FAQ Seniors First

  • – About us

    • 1 – Who are we?
    • 2 – How can you make the most of your experience with Seniors?
    • 3 – The document: Service Sheet.
  • – About this Platform

    • 1 – Privacy policy
    • 2 – Automatic profiling
    • 3 – Is my profile public or visible on the Internet?
    • 4 – I can’t log in or I forgot my password. What should I do?
    • 5 – How is support guaranteed?
    • 6 – Why do I have to sign up?
    • 7 – I’ve signed up but I haven’t received a confirmation email. What should I do?
    • 8 – Is there a charge for this service?
    • 9 – Will my data be shared with third parties?
    • 10 – I live abroad. Can I sign up?
    • 11 – Can I edit my profile?
    • 12 – Start of profile selection
  • – About the Sign-Up Process

    • 1 – Sign-up tutorial
    • 2 – Personal details
    • 3 – Services
    • 4 – Recruitment
    • 5 – Education
    • 6 – Experience
    • 7 – Video CV (Simple Guide)
  • – Rating Policy

  • – Other Services

  • – Delete my Account

About Us

1- Who are we?

We’re a placement agency in the personal care sector, both at home and in residences, with experience as professionals in this field for more than ten years.

In line with our principle of constantly enhancing the services we offer, and with the need to adapt to the new technological tools appearing every day, we now focus heavily on our role as a digital placement agency, offering intermediation services between companies and various professionals.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


2 – How can you make the most of your experience with Seniors?

  • – Make sure your profile is 100% complete.
  • – If you have previous experience, provide contact details for work you have done as soon as possible (experience module).
  • – We recommend that you accept the minimum wage in the hiring module and that you raise this as you acquire a higher rating on the platform.
  • – Being open to freelance work in this sector may also benefit you significantly.
  • – The greater your availability, the greater the opportunities: only show the availability you can currently offer, and update this whenever it changes.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


3 – The document: Service Sheet

Once companies have shown interest in your profile, the Key Document you receive will be your service sheet .

  • – This document will be sent directly to the email address you provided on the platform, and will also appear in your account notifications.
    – This document will provide you with detailed information regarding:
    – The service schedule
    – The specific tasks to be carried out
    – The particular conditions of the person/s you’ll be looking after (or of their home)
    – The monthly remuneration

Download some of our sample service sheets:

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


About the Platform

Recommend browsers: Supported browsers for successful registration are Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Microsoft Edge.

1 – Privacy policy

Last Update: 07.03.2020

Please click the following links to learn more about our Privacy Policy:

The data controller responsible for processing your data are:

  • SENIORS FIRST CARE LLC, («SENIORS FIRST»), with registered office at 16192 Coastal Highway, Lewes, DE 19958.

The owner of this website and the associated Seniors First mobile application (the «Website and the App») is SENIORS FIRST CARE.

By accessing and/or using the Website and the App as well as any services offered through the Website and the App you (the “User,” “You,” “Your”) agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

THE DATA CONTROLLER collects information you may give to us directly via this Website and the App.

The categories of information include:

  • • Contact information, such as name and surname(s), email, address, and phone number
  • • Online identifiers, such as password or social media details (if registration is via social media)
  • • Certain protected characteristics under federal or California law, such as sex, nationality, or age/date of birth.
  • • Professional or employment-related information, such as evidence of training and skills, areas of expertise, work experience, and third-party references.
  • • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information, such as images, videos, or voice recordings, as in a video CV.
  • • Profile information reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, or abilities, such as hobbies, lifestyle and personal interests.

Your personal data collected by THE DATA CONTROLLER may be used for the following purposes:

  • • To provide services requested by the User
  • • Processing the registration of Users who wish to use the Service.
  • • Evaluating the registered profiles with the intention of putting the User in contact with employers through job interviews.
  • • Answering all User enquiries.
  • • Carrying out the technical tasks necessary to guarantee the proper operation of the service.
  • • Sending tools to the User to enhance their employment profile.
  • • To market services to the User.
  • • To analyse the Website and the App’s usage and improve the services offered
  • • For market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems
  • • For detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity

To Potential Employers with the User’s Consent. THE DATA CONTROLLER may share the User’s contact details as well as any educational or professional details and other information with our network of employers if you direct us to share your information with a particular employer or category of employers.

Affiliates and Service Providers. THE DATA CONTROLLER shares your information with our third-party service providers and any subcontractors as required to offer you our products and services.

Disclosures Required by Law. THE DATA CONTROLLER may be required to disclose your data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements. We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the protect the rights, property, or safety of others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. THE DATA CONTROLLER does not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the Internet industry is currently still working toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT.

To make our Sites and services work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, shopping cart, or other preferences) over a period of time, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. To learn more, please see our Cookie Policy.

Please contact us if you would like to request access and/or make any changes to your personal information.

Marketing Opt-Out. THE DATA CONTROLLER may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. The User may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in any email we send, or you can contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Information” section below. The User will still continue to receive service-related messages concerning products and services you have purchased (unless we have indicated otherwise).

Exercising Your Privacy Rights. We have listed the privacy rights for several jurisdictions below, but we understand you may have additional rights in your jurisdiction. You may contact us directly at any time about exercising your data protection rights. We will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California consumer, you have the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA):

  • • The right to know what personal information is being collected about you.
  • • The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.
  • • The right to say no to the sale of personal information.
  • • The right to access your personal information.
  • • The right, in certain circumstances, to delete the information you have provided to us.
  • • The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.

Request for Information and Deletion (CCPA). California consumers have the right to request, up to twice in a 12-month period, that a business that collects personal information about the consumer disclose to the consumer the information listed below for the preceding 12 months. We have the right to request verification of your identity for all requests for information.

    1. The categories of personal information it has collected about that consumer.
    2. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.
    3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
    4. The categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information.
    5. The categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
    6. The categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose.
    7. The specific pieces of personal information it has collected about that consumer.

To make such a request, please call us at + 1 917 6282247 or email us at dataprotection@seniorsfirst.care.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information (CCPA). California consumers have the right to opt out of the sale of the consumer’s personal information. We do not sell your email address, employment information, or other marketing information to third parties. However, under the CCPA, some sharing of personal information necessary to provide you with personalized ads may be considered a “sale,” even if no money is exchanged, such as our use of cookies and similar technologies. You may learn more about how to opt out of such personalized ads through our Cookie Policy.

Third Party Marketing. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

Any data that you provide to us may be accessed, shared or processed by offices located in the United States or service providers located in the United States, if such data transfer is necessary for the specific purpose for which you submitted your data (such as the provision of goods or services under a written contract).

This may entail a transfer of your personal information across international borders. The data protections standards may differ and be lower than the standards enforced in your jurisdiction.

We maintain appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law for any personal information transferred internationally, and as required by applicable law, will seek your consent prior to such transfers.

The protection of the User’s privacy and personal data is very important for THE DATA CONTROLLER. Therefore, they take reasonable measures to prevent the User’s data from being used improperly, while only allowing authorised personnel to access said data.

THE DATA CONTROLLER observes data protection security standards in compliance with the applicable regulations and has established reasonable technical measures to prevent the loss, improper use, alteration, unauthorised access or theft of the details provided by the User via the Website and the App. However, no website, application, or transmission can guarantee security. Thus, while we have established and maintain what we believe to be reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information obtained through the Website and the App, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

THE DATA CONTROLLER agrees to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality regarding personal data in accordance with applicable regulations and to process said data securely in any international data transfers which may occur, if applicable.

For services on the Website and the App which require the User to register, a password must be chosen. The User is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of this password, as well as for any activities in any sessions after having logged in with their username and password.

The User agrees to report the unauthorised use of their username and/or password or any other breach of security to THE DATA CONTROLLER as soon as possible. THE DATA CONTROLLER will not be liable for any damages or losses which may occur due to the User failing to comply with this obligation.

THE DATA CONTROLLER will retain the User’s personal data unless the User expresses their desire to unsubscribe from the services of THE DATA CONTROLLER or for a period of two years otherwise. Once this period has elapsed, and if the User has not updated their data to reset the two-year retention period, this information will be removed from the system. However, personal data required to be retained by other regulations or competent public authorities will be retained for the periods established by said authorities.

The Website and the App are not directed at individuals under the age of 16. THE DATA CONTROLLER does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Information” section below. If THE DATA CONTROLLER become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

Personal information may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If THE DATA CONTROLLER sells, merges or transfers any part of the business, part of the sale may include your personal information.

THE DATA CONTROLLER reserves the right to review and revise their Privacy Policy whenever they deem appropriate. Therefore, please check this Privacy Policy regularly to read the most recent version.

The Website and the App of THE DATA CONTROLLER may contain links to websites of third-party companies and entities. THE DATA CONTROLLER may not be held liable for how these companies deal with the protection of privacy and personal data, so please carefully read the Privacy Policy statements of any websites not owned by THE DATA CONTROLLER to learn about the use, processing and protection of personal data by external websites.

The terms and conditions offered by these websites may not be the same as those offered by THE DATA CONTROLLER.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the processing of your data, please send an email to THE DATA CONTROLLER on dataprotection@seniorsfirst.care

The User may also send their inquiries by post to the following addresses:

SENIORS FIRST CARE LLC.
16192 Coastal Highway, Lewes, DE 19958.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


2- Automatic profiling

In certain phases of the registration of the User/Caregiver’s profile, we will request information for which the prior, specific and informed consent of the data subject is required:

  • • Profiling based on automated decisions: The App automatically filters data in order to pre-select optimal candidates for a job offer. This automatic profiling leads to a job interview (face-to-face, telephone, or videoconference) between the Caregiver and the Employer. This preliminary filter is necessary for interviews to fit the profiles and needs of both parties. As there is no human engagement until the time of the interview, these automated decisions may affect the legitimate interests of the data subject, so we will request their prior consent in the box provided for this purpose.
    • Sending of marketing information: Your data may be used to send you marketing information related to the products and services offered by the Service Providers which may be of interest to you. However, to confirm that you are interested, we require your prior consent.

For your peace of mind, in all the aforementioned cases, the Service Providers will use the necessary technological, human and material resources to guarantee the security of your personal data and to safeguard your privacy, rights, liberties, and legitimate interests.
In all the aforementioned situations, we will require your prior consent through boxes provided for this purpose during the different phases of the sign-up process.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


3 – Is my profile public or visible on the Internet?

No, your profile will not be visible online. The channel offered by this platform is a private medium between the companies who use the tool and the users who offer their professional services.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


4 – I can’t log in or I forgot my password. What should I do?

If you can’t log in:  

    • Check that your email and password are spelled correctly.
    • Pay attention to upper- and lower-case letters and check whether Caps Lock is active or not.

If you get stuck, you can reset your password on the login page.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


5- How is support guaranteed?

We’re always available if you have any questions. Please use our contact form. You’ll receive a response within 48 hours (on working days).

 

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


6- Why do I have to sign up?

Signing up is necessary in order to create a profile and become a part of our community of professionals, and therefore receive job offers from companies. It also ensures the safety of all people and companies involved.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


7- I’ve signed up but I haven’t received a confirmation email. What should I do?

The email may be in your spam folder. Search your spam folder and mark the email as «not spam».
If your email has still not arrived after five minutes, and is not in your spam folder, try clicking the resend email button from the sign-up page. If this doesn’t work, you can also contact us via this form.


8- Is there a charge for this service?

Registration is completely free. However, according to your professional profile, the platform may send you training offers to improve your professional status within the sector, or legal, employment or accounting advice. These additional services are not included and must be paid for after confirming that you would like to use them. During the process of booking these services, detailed information of their terms and conditions will be made available to you.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


9- Will my data be shared with third parties?

No, we process your data confidentially and do not transfer it without your consent. Training providers within our sector or legal, accounting or employment advisors may have access to your data, but only if you expressly consent to use any of these additional services which we may offer you from time to time.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


10- I live abroad. Can I sign up?

Yes. Please bear in mind that during the sign-up process we ask you to provide your location, and that you must provide one within the country in which you are signing up. For example, if you sign up on seniorsfirst.care/en_us, your location must be within the US. Likewise, if you sign up on seniorsfirst.care/en_gb, your location must be within the UK. It’s also important that from the beginning you state whether you have a work permit for the country in question, as otherwise, we may offer you legal help.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


11- Can I edit my profile?

Yes, whenever you want. It’s important that you update all modules whenever the information within them changes. We also advise that you update your work availability to avoid receiving offers for schedules that you can no longer provide, for whatever reason.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


12 – Start of profile selection

The platform will launch for professionals who wish to sign up at 9.00 am on 1 September 2020. However, the selection of profiles by companies will not start until 9.00 am on 1 December 2020. If you’ve already signed up before this date, you haven’t wasted your time! You’re among the first to join us, and so we’d like to offer you a free service to improve your profile until 1 December! Before that date, we will send you an email informing you of everything you can do to stimulate your profile and make it more appealing.

The notifications and rating section which you will find in the upper left section of your profile’s main site will not be enabled until 1 December.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


About the Sign-Up Process

 

1 – Sign-up tutorial

  Full Video to be delivered

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


2 – Personal details

When you create an account with Seniors First, we request certain personal information in order to identify you and protect your account. This means you’ll be able to receive job offers and access our services.
For more information on how we use this data, please see our privacy policy.

Sign-up tutorial (personal details section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Username

When you sign up, the platform will automatically assign you a username. This is your account username and may not be edited, and will apply as long as you are part of our community of professionals.

Sign-up tutorial (personal details section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Password

In order to fully protect your account, please choose a secure eight-character password (although your password may be shorter than this).

  • – We recommend using a combination of letters, numbers and symbols.
    – Try not to use personal information or common words which are easy to guess, such as the name of a close relative or the city where you live.
    – Do not choose a password which you use or have used for other accounts.

Sign-up tutorial (personal details section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Date of birth

Your date is birth is required in order to join our database of professionals. This information is essential for the selection process carried out by the companies in the sector.
Attention: You can only sign up if you are over 18 years old!

Sign-up tutorial (personal details section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Gender

As part of the selection process, we ask you to fill in your current biological sex. This information is required for the clients who require these services, as they currently choose between men and women. However, if your true gender identity differs from your current biological sex, you are welcome on our platform.

Sign-up tutorial (personal details section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Phone number and email address

We recommend that you sign up with a mobile phone number and email address which are currently in use and at which you can be easily reached.

Sign-up tutorial (personal details section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Location

In the location section, we recommend choosing the location which best serves as your starting point from which to travel to different jobs, even if this is not registered as your normal residence with local authorities or on official documents.

Sign-up tutorial (personal details section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


3 – Services

Within each service type, you will find a series of tasks: from these, you can either select just one, several, or all of the tasks included. We recommend ensuring that you don’t sign up for any tasks which you do not offer, as companies may search for only one of the tasks within the services you offer.

Remember that you can offer one or several services. When making your decision, consider your experience, training, and education or motivation for each of the services before offering it on the platform.

Sign-up tutorial (services section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Option

Live-in option:

live-in caregiver is a person whose job is to live in the home of a user who requires home care 24 hours a day. By user, we refer to the elderly (and/or dependent) person who requires care and attention.

The live-in option does not mean that the employment contract is for 24 hours: usually, there will be an employment contract for a series of hours and then a payment agreement for staying at the house, which normally includes either certain rights such as free meals or overnight accommodation, or additional financial compensation, such as a few daily hours of rest.

A semi live-in option also exists, wherein the caregiver stays for only 12 hours daily, rather than 24, for example by offering overnight services or morning and afternoon services.

Live-out option:

Unlike a live-in caregiver, a live-out caregiver simply works a few hours a day and leaves the house at the end of their working day.

Sign-up tutorial (services section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Availability

In this section, you can choose the days of the week on which you are available to work; which shifts, either in the morning, afternoon or evening; and also the minimum contracted daily hours for which you would agree to accept job offers.

Finally, in this section please let us know the maximum distance you are willing to travel from your current location (you can see which areas this would cover on the map).

Important – schedules: You can go directly to this section and customise it without filling out days of the week and shifts. Example: Tuesday Nights + Thursday Afternoons + Full Weekends

Any combination is acceptable.

Important – shifts: You cannot specify times within the shift, just morning, afternoon or night. When you receive a job offer, this will be based on your ability to work the shift you have selected – if you do not have full availability for the shift selected, you simply need to reject the offer for this reason.

Minimum contract number: If you leave this as 1, companies can call on you for consecutive one-hour services. Companies appreciate being able to hire a caregiver for a few hours at first, or even for 1-hour services, and when you have proven your professionalism, they will offer you more, longer services.

Location: Pay attention to which locations the covered by the circle on the map, as you are agreeing to work throughout this area.

Sign-up tutorial (services section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


4 – Recruitment

You can choose one or both options: working for a company, or independently as a freelancer. The latter is becoming more and more valued by companies, and if you decide to opt for this format, we will support you with specialized advice.

Current criminal record certificate: having this available will greatly improve your profile on the platform.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


5 – Education

If you have any questions about this section, you can contact us via this form.

Sign-up tutorial (formation section)

6 – Experience

The experience module allows you to advance through the sign-up process even if essential data such as a contact for a previous job is missing. You must fill in all data within this section so that our human resources team can later approve your work experience, and then provide an initial 3-star rating as a professional on the platform.

That’s why we recommend adding contact details as soon as possible in order to get your experience approved!

Remember that a professional with previously approved work experience is particularly valued by companies!

Sign-up tutorial (education section)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


7 – Video CV (Simple Guide)

Make it easy!

  •     1- Check out our example videos first.
        2- Choose a bright place.
        3- Make sure there are no other noises, it’s important that only you can be heard.
        4- Use the camera on your phone or computer.
        5- You can record it selfie-style or with the help of a friend or relative.
        6- Try to write down what you’re going to say beforehand and rehearse a little before recording.
        7- Record a couple of test videos and when you feel more confident, record your video!
        8- Pay attention to your presentation, but be yourself! You can edit your video once you upload it if you’re not totally happy with it, but it’s sure to be better than you think.

Video Example of registration (Training part)

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Rating Policy

Through the platform, you can build your rating to boost your profile in the eyes of companies. Achieving this will bring you closer to your professional goals and you’ll see a difference as your profile becomes more competitive. Below are the requirements you must meet in order to obtain one of our 3 possible ratings:

3 Stars: 100% complete profile. We will approve your work experience, and after this approval, you will receive this status on the platform.

4 Stars: + a positive rating from a company after conducting a personal interview (face-to-face, telephone, or video-call).

5 Stars: + a positive rating from a client, whether this is the client/s you care for or a company in response to a service or services which you have carried out for them.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Can my rating as a professional on the platform be made worse?

Yes. Below you will find the potential causes which could result in this loss of trust:

    1- Once our department verifies contact information for prior work experience, they may detect anomalies in the accuracy of the information provided by you or if your work reference turns out to be negative. In this case, a file would be opened on the platform in order to clarify the information, and your initial 3-star rating may be lost.

    2- Once you have been interviewed by a company, a file may be opened if they make the department aware of any anomaly in the accuracy of your information or any seriously inappropriate behaviour towards them, which may result in the loss of your initial 3-star rating.

    3- When rated by a company in relation to a service you are performing or which you have performed, a very negative assessment may result in the loss of your initial 3-star rating.

    4- If you fail to attend an interview which you have previously accepted, without giving advance notice explaining why a file will be opened in order to decide whether or not your current rating can be maintained.

    5- If you do not respond to job offers (it is not necessary to accept these, you can reject a service offered), this affects the companies which initially placed trust in you. What is important to us is that these companies receive a response from you and that their interest in you is not ignored.

    6- A file may be opened if you receive service sheets and respond with information which totally contradicts previous information, for example:

    Case 1: I offer nursing services, but I am rejecting the offer because I do not perform these services.

    Case 2: I offer to work night shifts, but I reject the offer because I cannot work at night.

Finally, if this loss of trust reoccurs, depending on its impact we may, unfortunately, have to remove your profile from the platform.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form


Other services

Our mission is to grow with you professionally, so this platform will support your training improvement with various external suppliers.

We will also offer legal, employment, or accounting advice which may help in certain processes throughout your professional experience.

Once you accept our privacy policies, you can receive this information at the email address provided in your registration, but if it is not your wish to receive this information, write to us at recruitment@seniorsfirst.care to unsubscribe yourself from this initiative.

When we offer you some of these services, you’ll receive their terms and conditions as an attachment to the email.

Was this information useful?

You can also contact us via this form